English (Mountain Sports)
fifi hook [correct]; fiffi hook; fifi
DEF: ... a steel hook attached to the top of the etrier... to ease the difficult task of getting an etrier up from below.
CONT: A fifi hook ... is sometimes used as a quick means of attaching etriers to carabiners.
CONT: The Fifi Hook has every conceivable hanging purpose, for slings, stirrups, rope, rucksacks.
French (Sports de montagne)
crochet fiffi [correct, masculine noun]; fiffi [correct, masculine noun]; crochet-fifi [masculine noun]; fifi [masculine noun]
DEF: Crochet qui se récupère facilement en tirant sur une ficelle. Il est utilisé pour suspendre les étriers.