English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
hook retaining face [correct, standardized]
DEF: hook retaining faces : The inclined faces of the top and bottom hooks.
OBS: hook retaining faces: term and definition standardized by ISO - Fork lift trucks - Hook-on type fork arms.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
face de retenue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: faces de retenue : Faces obliques des tenons supérieur et inférieur.
OBS: face de retenue : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO - Chariots élévateurs à fourche - Bras de fourche à tenons.