English (Air Transport; Aeroindustry)
climbing shaft
DEF: (AGARD) a shaft leading up through the interior of an airship to give access to the top of the hull or envelope.
French (Transport aérien; Constructions aéronautiques)
cheminée de montée [feminine noun]
DEF: (AGARD) cheminée traversant l'intérieur d'un dirigeable en vue de donner accès à la partie supérieure de la coque ou de l'enveloppe.