English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
driver's position [correct]
CONT: In the United Kingdom, Royal Ordnance Leeds(now Vickers Defence Systems) has developed a passive armour system known as the Still-brew. Believed to be a steel shell with a layer of either ceramic or composite armour underneath, the Stillbrew is being fitted to the Chieftain from the front of the turret and hull top to the rear of the driver's position.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
poste du conducteur [masculine noun]