English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
plate tower [correct]
CONT: Plate towers and packing towers filled with a contact mass Raschig rings, coke, etc.) are generally used. At the top of the tower is a water inlet and a device to disperse it evenly and finely over the entire surface of the tower; the entraining fluid is admitted at the bottom.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
tour à plateaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Stripping]. On utilise [...] des tours à plateaux ou des tours chargées d'une masse de contact (anneaux de Raschig, coke, etc.) comportant à leur partie supérieure une arrivée d'eau finement dispersée sur toute la surface de la tour et, en bas, un dispositif de soufflage de fluide d'entraînement.