English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
filter strainer [correct]
CONT: When flow-rates are relatively low, suspended solids may be trapped by mechanical filters maintained under pressure by pumping. Degrémont and a number of other manufacturers offer a wide range of plant; examples are : cyclone filters with a tangential inlet at the top, a stainless steel cylindrical filter strainer with mesh orifices from several tenths of a millimetre to several millimetres, and manual or automatic washing and solids extraction using raw or filtered water.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
tamis filtrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tamisage peut être réalisé, pour des débits moins importants, par des filtres mécaniques sous pression alimentés par pompage. Degrémont et plusieurs autres constructeurs disposent d'appareils, conçus suivant différents principes; on citera : les filtres cyclones à entrée tangentielle supérieure, avec tamis filtrant cylindrique en acier inox, à maille comprise entre quelques dizaines de mm et plusieurs mm, à nettoyage et extraction des déchets sous forme manuelle ou automatique, avec lavage à l'eau brute ou à l'eau filtrée.