English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); Packaging in Metal)
ring-pull lid [correct]; pull-top [correct]; pull-tab lid [proposal]; pull-open lid
DEF: A metal can top that comes off in one piece by pulling at a small ring attached to it.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Emballages en métal)
couvercle à ouverture facile [correct, masculine noun]; couvercle arrachable [masculine noun]
DEF: Couvercle de boîte métallique muni d'un anneau qu'il suffit de tirer pour en réaliser l'ouverture totale.