English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); Packaging in Metal)
ring-pull can [correct]; ring pull can; pull-top can [proposal, see observation]
DEF: A can with a scored metal top that comes off in one piece by pulling at a small ring attached to it.
OBS: "Pull-top can" is based on the description of the ring-pull can in Packaging, 1993, vol. 38, no. 6, p. 13.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Emballages en métal)
boîte à couvercle déchirable [correct, feminine noun]; boîte à couvercle à ouverture facile [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; boîte à couvercle à ouverture totale [feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte métallique possédant un couvercle incisé s'ouvrant facilement par déchirage.
OBS: Voir «couvercle à ouverture facile» dans Emballages Magazine nos 460 (p. 71) et 505 (p. 62).