English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
casing swage [correct]; casing swedge [correct]; swage [correct]; swedge [correct]
DEF: A solid, cylindrical body, pointed at the bottom and equipped with a tool joint at the top for connection with a jar, which is used to provide an opening in collapsed casing and drive it back to its original shape.
DEF: A tool for straightening damaged or collapsed casing in a well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
redresse-tubes [masculine noun]; olive [feminine noun]