English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
nutation [correct]
DEF: A vibratory motion of the earth's axis like the nodding of a top due to joint action of the sun and moon by which its inclination to the plane of the ecliptic varies with a period of about 19 years and with a range of only a few seconds of arc so that the celestial poles describe wavy rather than circular parallels round the poles of the ecliptic.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
nutation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit mouvement que subit l'axe d'un astre autour de sa position moyenne. Il est dû à l'action d'un astre important ou de plusieurs de ces astres.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «mutation».