English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
top land [correct, standardized]
DEF: Portion of the tip surface between opposite flanks of a tooth.
OBS: top land : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
crête de dent [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sommet de dent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de la surface de tête qui est entre les deux arêtes d'une dent.
OBS: crête de dent; sommet de dent : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.