English (Phraseology; Aircraft Maneuvers)
at tree-top level [correct]
CONT: The pilot was attempting to land on a narrow strip of water situated between an island and shore. He encountered turbulence at tree top level and the aircraft stalled, dropped a wing, and struck the surface of the lake.
French (Phraséologie; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
au niveau de la cime des arbres [correct, masculine noun]; à la hauteur de la cime des arbres [correct, feminine noun]