English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Variety Shows and Circuses)
flying leap into the saddle [correct]; vaulting on over the rump
OBS: ... run up from behind, put both hands on [the horse's] rump, and spring upward, spreading your legs apart. Try to land on the top of [the] rump or, leapfrog forward on your hands and land in the saddle position.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Spectacles de variétés et Cirque)
voltige de pied ferme [feminine noun]; saut en voltige [masculine noun]
CONT: La voltige consiste à sauter de diverses manières sur un cheval au galop (voltige au galop) ou arrêté (voltige de pied ferme) [...] Voltige de pied ferme : Sauter à genoux, debout sur la croupe, passer la jambe, est l'enfance de l'art pour un chasseur d'Afrique.