English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
bond pad [correct]; bonding island [correct]; bonding area [correct]; bonding pad [correct]; bond site [correct]; bond surface [correct]
DEF: The area, defined by the extent of a metallization land or the top surface of the terminal, to which a lead is or is to be bonded.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
aire de soudure [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
zona de unión [correct, feminine noun]