English (Racquet Sports)
net cord [correct]; netcord [correct]
DEF: The cord or wire cable that supports a net; by extension, a ball that touches the top of this cable and continues over, landing correctly within the court.
OBS: When a player hits the ball and it hits the top of the net (the cord) and goes over the net (often dropping dead in an unplayable position), the player making the shot is often, justly, described as having had a "lucky net cord".
OBS: Related verb : ricochet. The ball ricocheted beyond the baseline, i. e., the ball bounced off the top of the net to finally land beyond the baseline.
PHR: generous net; cord is loose.
French (Sports de raquette)
corde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enchevêtrement de fils câblés ou torsionnés entre eux de façon à constituer le support du filet entre les deux poteaux auxquels il est attaché.
OBS: Les extrémités du filet sont rattachées ou reposent sur deux poteaux dont le diamètre n'excède pas 15 cm (6"). Ces poteaux ne doivent pas dépasser de plus de 2,5 cm (1") le haut de la corde ou du câble.
OBS: En français, lorsque la balle frappe la corde et tombe en jeu mais souvent dans une position injouable pour l'adversaire, on la dit «filet» et non «corde».
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
cuerda [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [El terreno de juego] estará dividido en su mitad por una red, suspendida de una cuerda o cable metálico de un diámetro máximo de 0,01 m (2/3 de pulgada), sujeto por los extremos o pasando por encima (arrollado) a dos postes de madera o metálicos [...]