English (Spacecraft)
radiative shingle [correct]
CONT: The retrorocket module would then be jettisoned, exposing the heat shield at the base of the reentry module. Along with the ablative heat shield, thermal protection during reentry was provided by thin Rene 41 radiative shingles at the base of the module and beryllium shingles at the top. Beneath the shingles was a layer of MIN-K insulation and thermoflex blankets.
French (Engins spatiaux)
plaquette de rayonnement [feminine noun]