English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
ventilation operation [correct]
CONT: Ventilation operations can eliminate or minimize the hazards from the modern thermal layer and flashover. However, ventilation operations are often conducted within or on top of buildings, which immediately should raise a concern when these operations must be applied to modern building construction that is continuing to offer less time before collapse when it is exposed to heat and/or fire.
CONT: ... various roof ventilation operations such as opening skylights, penthouse doors, and scuttle covers, and ... cutting ventilation openings ...
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
opération de ventilation [correct, feminine noun]