English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
bridge cover [correct, standardized]; bridge wall cover [correct, standardized]
DEF: The top layer of refractory blocks on the bridge wall; this layer supports the shadow wall.
OBS: bridge cover; bridge wall cover: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
couverture de barrage fixe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plateaux en matériau réfractaire fermant l’espace entre les pignons.
OBS: Cette couverture supporte le mur-écran.
OBS: couverture de barrage fixe : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.