English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
approach descent [correct]
CONT: Operating into a shallow ground fog can prove quite dangerous because the approach and runway lighting systems, which are visible through the fog as the approach descent is conducted, shorten rapidly or disappear entirely when the aircraft approaches and enters the top of the fog layer.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
descente en approche [feminine noun]
CONT: La manœuvre dans un brouillard mince au sol risque de devenir très dangereuse du fait que les dispositifs lumineux d'approche et de piste, qui sont visibles à travers le brouillard lors de la descente en approche, diminuent rapidement de longueur ou disparaissent entièrement lorsque l'avion se rapproche de la partie supérieure de la couche de brouillard et y pénètre.