English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
direct runoff [correct]; immediate runoff [correct]; immediate run-off [correct]; direct surface run-off [correct]; direct surface runoff [correct]; direct run-off [correct]; surface runoff [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The runoff entering stream channels (streams, rivers, and lakes...) by flow over the ground surface or through the ground, most immediately after rainfall or snowmelt.
OBS: It [direct runoff] consists of surface runoff plus interflow [(water flow in the top soil layer) ] and forms the bulk of the Hydrograph of a flood. Direct runoff plus Base Runoff compose the entire flood hydrograph.
OBS: Direct runoff reaches the stream shortly after it falls as rain and is discharged from the basin within one or two days.
OBS: Runoff may be classified according to speed of appearance after rainfall or melting snow as direct runoff or base runoff, and according to source as surface runoff, storm interflow, or ground-water runoff.
OBS: The term surface runoff is misused when applied to the sense of direct runoff.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
écoulement direct [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement direct de surface [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement de surface direct [proposal, masculine noun]; écoulement de surface immédiat [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Écoulement qui englobe l'écoulement de surface, l'écoulement divergent et les précipitations recueillies directement par les lacs et les cours d'eau.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
caudal directo [correct, masculine noun]