English (Restaurant Menus; Meats and Meat Industries)
standing rib roast [correct]
DEF: A popular style of rib roast.
CONT: The standing rib roast usually includes at least three ribs(less than that is really just a very thick steak). It's roasted standing upright, resting on its rack of ribs sherby allowing the top layer of fat to melt and self-baste the meat.
French (Menus (Restauration); Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
rosbif de côtes [correct, masculine noun]