English (Atmospheric Physics; Geochemistry; Environment)
ocean-atmosphere interaction [correct]; atmosphere-ocean interaction [correct]; air-sea interaction [correct]
DEF: ocean-atmosphere interactions; atmosphere-ocean interactions; air-sea interactions : The interchanges of heat, moisture, momentum and energy [that] occur between the top layer of the sea and the layer of air in contact with it and vice versa.
CONT: The ocean and the atmosphere form a complex coupled system, exchanging gases, water (and water vapour), particles, momentum, and energy at the air-sea interface. These exchanges affect the biological, chemical, and physical processes of the ocean and influence the water cycle, weather, and climate. The ocean affects Earth’s climate through the long-term consequences of these exchanges. For example, the ocean is a gigantic reservoir for CO2 [carbon dioxide], which plays a critical role in shaping climate change. [The] research ... intends to advance [the] knowledge and understanding of the role of the ocean-atmosphere interactions and exchanges on climate on a regional and global scale.
OBS: ocean-atmosphere interaction; atmosphere-ocean interaction; air-sea interaction: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géochimie; Environnement)
interaction océan-atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]; interaction air-mer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: interactions océan-atmosphère; interactions air-mer : Échanges de chaleur, d'humidité, de quantité de mouvement et d'énergie entre la couche superficielle de la mer et la couche d'air en contact avec elle et vice versa.
OBS: interaction océan-atmosphère; interaction air-mer : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geoquímica; Medio ambiente)
interacciones océano-atmosféricas [feminine noun]; interacción entre la atmósfera y el océano [feminine noun]; interacción aire-mar [feminine noun]