English (Plant Biology)
air resistance [correct]; ra [see observation]
CONT: Since our model employs a single layer of vegetation, there is only one pair of air resistors to consider within the vegetation canopy : one between the leaf surface and the surrounding air and another between the ground surface and the interleaf air spaces. After that, the ground fluxes and leaf fluxes join and move above the canopy through air resistance at the top and above the canopy, called ra; this resistance, like all resistances we have see thus far, decreases with increasing wind speed.
CONT: The transpiration flux must pass through several resistors between the interior of the leaf and the airstream above the plant canopy. First is the resistance imposed by the leaf skin, then the air resistance in the leaf boundary layer, and finally the air resistance between the interleaf air spaces and the atmosphere above the plant canopy.
OBS
French (Biologie végétale)
résistance à l'air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Évapotranspiration] Cette disponibilité en eau dépend de l'ensemble des résistances qui s'opposent au transfert de la vapeur d'eau depuis les sites de vaporisation jusqu'à l'air libre, c'est-à-dire : .la résistance de l'air, ra, depuis le sommet de la végétation, ou de la surface du sol si celui-ci est nu, jusqu'à un niveau de référence dans l'air libre; cette résistance dépend de la vitesse du vent, de la hauteur de la végétation et de la rugosité de la surface supérieure du couvert végétal [...]