English (Marine Biology; Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
endobenthos [correct]
DEF: [A group of] benthic organisms that live buried or burrowing in the sediment, often in the oxygenated top layer.
French (Biologie marine; Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
endobenthos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Groupe d'organismes] qui vivent à l'intérieur des sédiments constituant le plancher océanique ou lacustre quelle que soit la nature du substrat.