English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
leaf assembly; plate assembly
OBS: ... the leaf spring consists of a series of thin leaves, one on top another...
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
paquet de lames [correct]
CONT: Les paquets de lames assurent, du fait de la friction entre elles, un certain auto-amortissement (...)