English (Tobacco Industry)
priming [correct]; leaf cutting [correct]
OBS: ... the top leaves are removed, and also the larger and inferior bottom ones... this later process is called "priming".
French (Industrie du tabac)
cueillette en feuilles [correct, feminine noun]; récolte en feuilles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le mode de récolte est variable suivant les régions et les planteurs. Récolte en feuilles en tiges ou mixte.