English (Building Hardware; Roofs (Building Elements))
strainer [correct]; strainer basket
DEF: A wire, plastic or cast-metal cage placed over the top of a roof drain to prevent debris and leaves on the roof from entering the drain.
CONT: Strainers. All roof areas, except those draining to hanging gutters, shall be equipped with roof drains having strainers extending not less than 4 in. above the surface of the roof immediately adjacent to the roof drain. Strainers shall have an available inlet area, above roof level, of not less than 1 1/2 times the area of the conductor or leader to which the drain is connected.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
crapaudine [correct, feminine noun]; galerie garde-grève [correct, feminine noun]; crépine [see observation, feminine noun]; araignée [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Accessoire destiné à arrêter dans le chéneau ou la gouttière les déchets qui pourraient s'introduire à l'intérieur du tuyau de descente.
DEF: Filtre grossier placé à l'orifice supérieur d'un tuyau de descente d'eaux pluviales.
CONT: Les crapaudines ou galeries garde-grève (...) sont réalisées en fil de fer galvanisé ou de préférence en cuivre étamé, et sont à prévoir au départ de chaque descente [d'eaux pluviales].
OBS: La crapaudine est souvent appelée «crépine» ou «araignée».