English (Stairs and Stairways)
tread housing [correct]
CONT: Stand stringers against walls, making sure that the top of the tread housing on the bottom treads are level. If not quite level make the necessary adjustment by lifting the appropriate stringers.
French (Escaliers)
emmarchement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entaille, pratiquée dans le limon, destinée à recevoir une marche d'escalier.