English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
ecological pyramid [correct]; trophic pyramid [correct]
DEF: A pyramid-shaped diagram representing quantitatively the numbers of organisms, energy relationships, and biomass of an ecosystem; numbers are high for the lowest trophic levels (plants) and low for the highest trophic level (carnivores).
OBS: A typical ecological community in fresh water habitat might be considered a pyramid, with the more complex forms of life at the top trophic level and the nutritional sources at the bottom.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
pyramide écologique [correct, feminine noun]; pyramide trophique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique, sous forme de bandes horizontales, qui exprime numériquement les relations entre les divers constituants d'une chaîne trophique du point de vue des effectifs (pyramides des nombres), de la biomasse (pyramide des biomasses) ou du rendement énergétique (pyramide des énergies).
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ecosistemas)
pirámide ecológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica de las relaciones cuantitativas del número de organismos, biomasa o flujo energético entre los niveles tróficos de una cadena alimenticia.