English (Military Dress)
occupation badge [correct]; trade badge [correct]; occupational badge [correct]
CONT: A maximum of two occupational badges may be worn; the badge representing the current career field(regardless of level earned) is worn in the top position.
French (Tenue militaire)
insigne de métier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; insigne professionnel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: insigne de métier : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.