English (Internet and Telematics)
child [correct]
CONT: The character string. ca is a top level domain name. Gc. ca is a sub-domain or "child" of the "parent". ca. A name placed before the gc. ca references a sub-domain of the domain gc. ca. A "/name" after the dept. gc. ca references a directory within that domain. For example, canada. justice. gc. ca is a departmental domain name. justice.
French (Internet et télématique)
enfant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La chaîne de caractères .ca est un nom de domaine de premier niveau. Gc.ca est un sous-domaine ou «enfant» du «parent» .ca. Un nom placé avant gc.ca indique un sous-domaine du domaine gc.ca. Un nom placé après gc.ca indique un répertoire de ce domaine. Par exemple, canada.justice.gc.ca est un nom de domaine ministériel. justice.gc.ca/publications pointe vers le répertoire «publications» dans le domaine justice.gc.ca.
OBS: Termes (et définitions tirés) du site de normalisation des sites Internet du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
hijo [correct, masculine noun]; rama derivada [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Registro de datos creados basándose solamente en el contenido de uno o varios registros (padres, ancestros) existentes.