English (Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Team Sports (General))
majors [correct, noun, plural]; major leagues [correct, plural]
DEF: The top level of competition in a sport; all the major leagues combined, a professional major sports league or the teams in a major league, in all of which is played the best there is in a given sport.
French (Sports (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
majeures [correct, feminine noun, plural]; ligues majeures [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Le calibre de compétition le plus élevé dans une discipline sportive donnée; les ligues majeures considérées comme un ensemble, une ligue majeure professionnelle ou les clubs d'une ligue majeure où se disputent des rencontres du calibre le plus élevé dans un sport donné.