English (Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Team Sports (General))
major league [correct]; big league [correct]
DEF: The top level of a sports enterprise or athletic competition.
French (Sports (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
ligue majeure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisme regroupant les équipes du plus haut calibre dans une discipline sportive donnée.