English (Internet and Telematics)
second level domain [correct]; Tier 2 domain [correct]
OBS: The top part of the hierarchy is the part of the name after the dot(.). This section is called the top-level domain. In this case it is com. The section before the dot is called the second-level domain, which is the subsection of the top-level domain.
OBS: Each second-level domain beneath each top level domain is unique. For example, there can only be one www. eyecantfindit. com however there may be a www. eyecantfindit. org, www. eyecantfindit. ca etc.
French (Internet et télématique)
domaine de deuxième niveau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La partie supérieure de la hiérarchie est celle qui suit le point (.). Cette section porte le nom de domaine supérieur. En l'occurrence, il s'agit de com. La section placée avant le point s'appelle le domaine de deuxième niveau et constitue une sous-section du domaine supérieur.
OBS: Chaque domaine de deuxième niveau qui figure sous chaque domaine supérieur revêt un caractère unique. Ainsi, il ne peut y avoir qu'un seul www.jarrivepasatrouver.com. Par contre, il peut y avoir un www.jarrivepasatrouver.org, un www.jarrivepasatrouver.ca, etc.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
dominio de segundo nivel [masculine noun]