English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
keystone correction [correct]
CONT: Keystone correction. Using optics design or other methods to apply a "negative" keystone to the image, which will partially cancel the effects of keystoning. If you aim a projector with keystone correction at a screen with the lens level with the middle of the screen you will not see that the image at the bottom is wider than at the top. When the projector is in normal position, pointing upward 10-25 degrees, the resulting image is fairly rectangular.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
correction de trapèze [correct, feminine noun]; correction du trapèze [correct, feminine noun]; clé de voûte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Correction du trapèze : autrefois uniquement réservée aux vidéoprojecteurs tri tubes, cette correction (dite aussi clé de voûte) est une bénédiction sur certains modèles LCD. En effet, une déformation géométrique intervient lorsque le vidéoprojecteur n'est pas placé dans l'axe de l'écran. L'image est donc déformée et manifeste un défaut trapézoïdal. On peut mettre un terme à ce handicap grâce à une correction numérique par compression de pixels.