English (Atmospheric Physics; Physical Geography (General); The Earth (Astronomy))
homopause [correct]; turbopause [correct, see observation]
DEF: Limit between the homosphere and the heterosphere, at a height of about 80 km.
CONT: The homopause (or turbopause) marks the ceiling of the homosphere.
CONT: [The] homopause [is] the top of the homosphere, or the level of transition between it and the heterosphere. It probably lies between 80 and 90 km, where molecular oxygen begins to dissociate into atomic oxygen. The homopause is somewhat lower in the daytime than at night.
OBS: The homosphere can be broadly divided into three distinct regimes: the troposphere (0 to 12 km), the stratosphere (12 to 50 km) and the mesosphere (50 to 90 km)
OBS: The "homosphere" is a subdivision of the atmosphere based on its chemical composition whereas the "troposphere", the "stratosphere" and the "mesosphere" are subdivisions of the atmosphere based on its temperature.
OBS: Used in the sense of "homopause", "turbopause" is a synonym.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géographie physique (Généralités); Terre (Astronomie))
homopause [correct, feminine noun]; turbopause [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Limite entre l'homosphère (au-dessous) et l'hétérosphère, à une altitude d'environ 80 km.
CONT: À la turbopause [...] limite supérieure de l'homosphère, la densité atmosphérique est devenue assez faible pour que la tendance au mélange des gaz s'estompe.
OBS: La subdivision de l'atmosphère selon la composition chimique de l'air crée deux grandes zones : l'homosphère, où les constituants sont mélangés de façon relativement homogène et l'hétérosphère, où les constituants se concentrent à différentes altitudes.
OBS: La majorité des auteurs utilise le terme «turbopause» au sens d'«homopause»; en ce sens ils sont synonymes.
OBS: La «turbopause» est aussi la limite supérieure de la «turbosphère» qui est une subdivision de l'atmosphère basée sur son processus de mélange alors que l'«homopause» est la limite supérieure de l'«homosphère» qui est une subdivision de l'atmosphère basée sur sa composition chimique.
OBS: La partie supérieure d'une couche est identifiée en remplaçant le suffixe «sphère» du nom de la couche par le suffixe «pause», d'où «thermopause» et «thermosphère» ainsi que «homopause» et «homosphère».
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geografía física (Generalidades); Tierra (Astronomía))
homopausa [feminine noun]
DEF: Límite entre la homosfera (por debajo) y la heterosfera, a una altitud de unos 80 km.