English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
elevation of the zero point of a barometer [correct]; elevation of ivory point [correct]; barometer elevation [correct]; elevation of zero point of barometer
DEF: Vertical distance, from mean sea level, of the free surface of the mercury in the barometer cistern at a meteorological station.
OBS: ... the ivory point ([is the] zero point) of a station’s mercurial barometer ...
OBS: ivory point : A small pointer extending downward from the top of the cistern of a Fortin barometer. The level of the mercury in the cistern is adjusted so that it just comes in contact with the end of the pointer, thus setting the zero of the barometer scale.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
altitude de la cuvette barométrique [correct, feminine noun]; altitude de la pointe d'ivoire [feminine noun]; altitude du baromètre [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance verticale entre le niveau moyen de la mer et la surface libre du mercure de la cuvette du baromètre à une station météorologique.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
elevación del nivel cero del barómetro [feminine noun]
DEF: En una estación meteorológica, distancia vertical entre el nivel medio del mar y la superficie libre del mercurio en un barómetro de cubeta.