English (Architectural Styles; Architectural Design; Roofs (Building Elements))
candle-snuffer roof [correct]; candlesnuffer roof [correct]; conical roof [correct]; conical broad roof
DEF: conical roof: A roof with a circular plan that tapers upward to a point; used for round towers in the Romanesque Revival style.
CONT: The turret is reminiscent of Victorian architecture yet the candlesnuffer roof is not all that common to American architecture ... The candlesnuffer roof was most frequently found in Germany, Austria and northern European or alpine areas. Its severe pitch sheds water and snow well and the form was introduced into this area by the Pennsylvania Germans and Dutch in the 17th Century.
CONT: The great sloping roof is punctured by a massive tower with a candle-snuffer roof.
OBS: candlesnuffer : A projecting, three-quarter round turret with a conical roof, with the base of the turret starting above the ground level; the shape of the turret approximates that of a traditional candlesnuffer with a conical top.
French (Styles en architecture; Conception architecturale; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
poivrière [correct, feminine noun]; toit en poivrière [correct, masculine noun]; toit conique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit toit conique et pointu qui couronne une tourelle.
CONT: Le Vieux Chapitre est un parallélogramme de taille imposante : 26 m de longueur sur 13 m de largeur. Il est flanqué d'une tourelle à toit conique à chacun de ses angles.
OBS: Le terme «poivrière» désigne également «une petite tourelle à toit conique et en encorbellement accrochée à un mur».