English (Fine Arts (General); Museums)
masterpiece [correct]
DEF: One of an artist's works that represents his or her top level of accomplishment.
French (Beaux-arts (Généralités); Muséologie)
chef-d'œuvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œuvre la plus importante d'un artiste.