English (Internet and Telematics)
generic top level domain [correct]; gTLD [correct]
DEF: A top level domain name that is open to registrants around the world in contrast to country code top level domains that are often restricted to registrants located in a particular country or region.. com and. net are both considered to be generic top level domains.
French (Internet et télématique)
domaine générique de premier niveau [correct, masculine noun]; gTLD [correct]
OBS: .BIZ est le premier et seul domaine générique de premier niveau (gTLD) véritablement mondial qui soit « réservé aux affaires ».