English (Mechanical Construction)
tipvane
CONT: The so-called tipvanes are small auxiliary wings mounted at the top of the windmill blades. The wing are oriented such that their leading edge approximately perpendicular to the relative local flow velocity, whereas their angle of attack with respect to the relative velocity causes a lift in the direction of the windmill axis.(GHRA-1, 1977,,, E3-34).
French (Construction mécanique)
aileron d'extrémité [correct]
CONT: Éoliennes à pales munies d'ailerons d'extrémité (fig.81). Les ailerons ont pour but d'augmenter la dépression à l'aval de l'hélice. La puissance peut être multipliée par deux.