English (Concrete Construction)
revibration [correct]; revibration of concrete [correct]
CONT: Revibration of concrete an hour or two after initial consolidation, but before setting, is sometimes needed in order to weld successive casting together. This helps to remove any cracks, voids, or weak areas created by settlement or bleeding, particularly around reinforcing steel or other embedded materials.
CONT: Revibration. A second delayed vibration after most of the bleeding has taken place, but before initial set has begun, will help to further densify the concrete and remove additional bugholes from the face of the concrete. Revibration of the top lift will prevent the darkening of the last lift and lessen the large amount of air bugholes normally found there.
French (Bétonnage)
revibration [correct, feminine noun]; revibration du béton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Seconde vibration du béton effectuée dans certaines circonstances et sous certaines conditions avant la fin de prise.
CONT: La revibration permet d'améliorer la résistance du béton à la compression et à la torsion, si elle s'effectue dans un délai [plus petit que ou égal à 6 heures] après sa mise en place.