English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
asymmetrical airfoil; asymmetric airfoil
CONT: The asymmetrical airfoil has a higher coefficient of lift than the symmetrical airfoil. On asymmetrical airfoils, the top edge is shaped differently than the bottom edge, which changes the way air flows over it. This causes the air to move faster, which creates more lift.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
profil dissymétrique [masculine noun]