English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tube well [correct]; cased well
CONT: A tube well as the name implies is simply a tube or pipe bored into the underground reservoir, fitted with a strainer at the lower end and worked at the top by a pump, to lift water for irrigation. A tube well is type of water well in which a long 5 to 8 inch wide stainless steel tube is inserted in the well. This tube is then extended to the underground water below the lower surface of the well.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
puits tubé [masculine noun]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
pozo entubado [masculine noun]