English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Ground Equipment (Airports); Waste Management)
lavatory truck [correct]
CONT: Utilizing the DC3 chassis, the PNX-TL600 lavatory truck is designed to service all sizes of commercial aircraft. A man lift option is required to service wide body aircraft. The unit uses a two tank system for lavatory service. The waste tank and flush tank are separate components fabricated from 304 stainless steel and are baffled in both directions. A hinged cleanout cover is provided on the waste tank for easy access to the dump valve to remove impediments. The waste tank has a tray to store the waste hose and prevent spillage of waste onto the top of the unit.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Matériel de piste (Aéroports); Gestion des déchets)
chariot-toilettes [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).