English (Team Sports (General))
earn a berth [correct]; earn a bearth
DEF: To qualify to play in a tournament.
CONT: The top six boys and top six girls on the list earn a berth on the 2004 U. S. Junior Ryder Cup Team.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
se qualifier [correct]
CONT: La Montréalaise Isabelle Beisiegel a essayé sans succès de se qualifier pour deux tournois de la PGA [Professional Golf Association] au début de 2004 [...]