English (Nuclear Physics)
pseudo fiction product [correct]
CONT: … only a few dozen fission products will be dealt with in practice : the ones at the top of the list and, if necessary, those included in their chains... The products that are not examined in detail … are treated collectively as a “pseudo fiction product. "
French (Physique nucléaire)
pseudo-produit de fission [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La vingtaine de produits les plus absorbants contribue pour 90 % à la capture totale des produits de fission. On peut donc, pour simplifier les calculs, se contenter d’en traiter explicitement quelques dizaines et de regrouper tous les autres en un «pseudo-produit de fission».