English (Pulp and Paper)
nip pressure [correct]; lineal nip pressure [correct]
DEF: The pressure between two vertically aligned rolls as in a wet press of a paper machine, expressed in pounds per lineal inch(pli) of roll face, and determined by the sum of any mechanical loading and weight of the top roll in pounds, divided by the length of the contacting face at the nip.
French (Pâtes et papier)
pression linéaire dans la pince [correct, feminine noun]; pression dans la pince [correct, feminine noun]; compression dans la pince [feminine noun]
CONT: Généralités sur les presses. La feuille et le feutre sont pressés entre deux rouleaux rotatifs. En général, le rouleau supérieur est chargé mécaniquement [habituellement par des vérins pneumatiques] pour créer la pression voulue dans la pince. La pression linéaire dans la pince est la somme de la charge mécanique et du poids du rouleau, rapportée à la longueur de la surface de contact dans la pince.