English (Materials Handling; Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
anchor braced load [correct]; anchored load [correct]
DEF: Loading method providing rigid bracing of the load by the use of steel straps secured to the car sidewalls with anchor plates or with load anchors in the case of a closed car; this method is also used on an open top car in which case the steel straps are secured directly to the car.
French (Manutention; Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
chargement ancré [correct, masculine noun]; charge arrimée [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de chargement utilisée en wagon fermé pour rendre solidaire des éléments relativement légers ou fragiles; l'ouvrage est réalisé avec des feuillards fixés à des plaques ou à des ancres d'arrimage sur les parois du wagon. Cette méthode assure aussi un maintien rigoureux du chargement sur les wagons découverts; dans ce cas, les feuillards sont fixés directement au wagon puis tendus sur la charge.