English (Wood Sawing)
middle cut [correct]
DEF: A log cut from the middle of the stem, not from the top or butt.
OBS: There may be more than one middle cut but only one top log or butt log.
French (Sciage du bois)
seconde bille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bille coupée dans la partie intermédiaire du tronc, c.-à-d. qu'elle n'est ni bille de pied, ni surbille de découpe marchande.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
trozo central [correct, masculine noun]