English (Small Arms)
Mannlicher type bolt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Bolt action design in which the receiver bridge has a gap at the top to permit passage of the bolt handle. In this type of action, the bolt handle also serves as a locking lug, e. g. Austrian Mannlicher-Schoenauer and Italian Carcano rifles and carbines. See also "receiver bridge".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
culasse Mannlicher [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mécanisme à verrou dans lequel le pont du boîtier de culasse est fendu sur le dessus pour le passage du levier de culasse. Dans ce type de mécanisme, le levier de culasse sert aussi de tenon de verrouillage, e.g. les fusils et carabines Mannlicher-Schoenauer (Autriche) et Carcano (Italie). Voir aussi "pont du boîtier de culasse".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.