English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
moving-bed exchanger [correct]
CONT: The main water treatment processes using ions exchange materials, in fixed beds, regenerated and saturated from top to bottom,... were the only ones used for many years. However, certain inherent disadvantages... led to more modern methods being devised : back-flow regeneration, superposed beds of different exchange materials, moving-bed exchangers,...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
échangeur à lits mobiles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] principaux procédés de traitement des eaux utilisant les échangeurs d'ions en lits fixes, régénérés et saturés de haut en bas. [...] ont été les seules employées pendant de longues années. Leurs inconvénients, [...] ont conduit à imaginer des méthodes plus modernes: régénération à contre courant, lits d'échangeurs différents superposés, échangeurs à lits mobiles, [...]