English (Excavation (Construction); Steel)
main bar
CONT: An indication should be given as to whether the bars are top bars or bottom bars and whether they are main bars or distribution bars.
French (Fouilles (Construction); Acier)
armature principale [feminine noun]; barre principale d'armature [feminine noun]
CONT: aciers de répartition : barres de faible section, généralement à angle droit avec les armatures principales, dont le rôle est d'étaler une charge concentrée sur une dalle et de prévenir la fissuration.