English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
low man [correct]; bottom man [correct]
CONT: A collapse involves two parachutists and in all cases the bottom man must make the decision as to whether he can re-inflate or would prefer to be dropped.
CONT: Top man must take responsibility for locating(with assistance of bottom man acting as lookout) canopies on approach and setting up easily accessible approach course for those coming in(up).
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
équipier du bas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: VC4 rotation : par équipe de 4, les équipiers forment une pile avec leur voile puis celui du haut quitte la formation pour venir donner sa voile à l'équipier du bas.