English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Coins and Bank Notes; Security Devices; Citizenship and Immigration)
security thread [correct]
CONT: Another deterrent introduced on $10, $20, $50 and $100 bills in the 1990 series, is the insertion of so-called security threads, metallic polyester strips inscribed with USA and the denomination of the bill. Invisible to the casual viewer, the threads, which run across the bills from top to bottom, can be discerned only when the bill is held up to a light. Forty-five percent of the $100 and $50 bills legally printed after 1990 have security threads, and $5 notes will begin to get them this year.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Dispositifs de sécurité; Citoyenneté et immigration)
fil de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil de métal ou de plastique qui est incorporé dans la feuille de papier au cours de sa fabrication et qui est non reproductible par photocopie couleur. Des inscriptions en micro-caractères peuvent être imprimées sur le fil.
OBS: Les fils de sécurité peuvent être colorés ou fluorescents, visibles ou invisibles.
Spanish (Litografía, offset y fototipia; Monedas y billetes; Dispositivos de seguridad; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
hilo de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Al observar a contraluz el anverso de los billetes de [...] 1000 pesos, se aprecia un hilo de aproximadamente un milímetro de ancho que cruza verticalmente el billete. A este hilo se le conoce como hilo de seguridad y se localiza casi inmediatamente a la izquierda de la imagen del prócer.