English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
dryer pocket [correct]
CONT: Attention should now be directed to a "dryer pocket". Paper drying can best be visualized as a repetitive two-phase process. In phase 1, the sheet picks up sensible heat while in contact with the steam cylinder. In phase 2, the sheet flashes off steam in the open draw between the top and bottom cylinders, thus causing the sheet to spontaneously cool and become ready to pick up sensible heat again.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
poche de sécherie [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une sécherie de machine à papier, espace comprenant le rouleau à papier entouré de trois cylindres sécheurs.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «sècherie».
OBS: sècherie : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).