English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
relief and bleed valve [correct]
CONT: A relief and bleed valve, located at the top of the hydraulic reservoir diaphragm guide, is provided to relieve excessive reservoir pressure at 47 [(more or less] 5) psi and to bleed off accumulated system air. A sight glass, located below the relief and bleed valve, provides a means of determining presence of excessive air in the reservoir.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
soupape de décharge et de purge [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: soupape de décharge et de purge : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.