English (Hospital Furniture)
bed cradle [correct]
DEF: A device used to keep the weight of the top bed covers off the patient.
French (Mobilier d'hôpital)
arceau de lit [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [L'arceau de lit] évite de supporter le poids des draps et les frottements sur les zones sensibles du corps.