English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Security Devices)
taut-wire detection [correct]
DEF: a system of intrusion detection that features a strong wire strung tautly along the top of a fence or wall. Anybody climbing the fence would set off an alarm.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
détection à fil tendu [correct, feminine noun]