English (Lighting Fixtures)
valance lighting [correct]; pelmet lighting [correct]
DEF: Lighting system comprising light sources shielded by a panel parallel to the wall at the top of a window.
French (Luminaires)
boîte à rideaux lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'éclairage fixé au-dessus d'une fenêtre et comprenant des lampes masquées par un bandeau parallèle au mur.