English (Racquet Sports)
ranked [correct, adjective]
CONT: [He was] ousted from the French Open tennis tournament in straight sets ... by a Swede ranked No. 142 [=listed No. 142 in the world computer rankings].
OBS: One is ranked according to the number of points obtained through one's performance. In the professional circuit one could still be ranked in the top 50 in the world and yet not be seeded in a specific tournament, since normally only the top 16 players are seeded. "Seeded" specifically means ranked in a tournament on the basis of the previous results at that same tournament and in other tournaments over the past year.
PHR: Ranked No. 1 in the country, as high as No. (67).
PHR: To be ranked in the top ten.
French (Sports de raquette)
classé [correct]
CONT: [Joueur] classé au 68e rang mondial.
PHR: Classé haut.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
clasificado [correct]