English (Racquet Sports)
top-seeded [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of the top players entered in a tennis event, the player considered by the event organizers to have the best chances of winning, based on past performance, speciality on the court surface provided and current points accrued within either the ATP(men's) or WTA(women's) ranking system.
OBS: See also "top-seeded player" (noun).
CONT: Top-seeded André Agassi, also seeking to complete a career Grand Slam with his first French title, powered into the third round with a 7-5, 6-1, 6-0 win over Todd Woodbridge [of Australia].
French (Sports de raquette)
premier favori [correct, masculine noun]; première favorite [correct, feminine noun]