English (Meats and Meat Industries)
SANS ÉQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT [see observation]
OBS: aiguillette de bœuf. French term for the part which is also called "pointe de culotte" and "pièce de bœuf". This is the top part of the rump and is usually braised or poached.
OBS: French meat cuts are not always translated into English. In fact, the French term is often used in English. North American and French meat cuts are not the same.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
aiguillette baronne [correct, feminine noun]; pointe de culotte [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de bœuf [correct, feminine noun]; aiguillette de bœuf [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pointe de la culotte de bœuf est appelée «aiguillette baronne».