English (Anti-pollution Measures)
cleanup of spill [correct]; spill cleanup [correct]
CONT: The EnviroTIPS series of manuals was developed to fill a need for in-depth spill countermeasures and strategy planning information for top priority substances. Each manual is intended as a monograph containing information relevant to its behaviour control, dispersion, effects, and cleanup of spills.
French (Mesures antipollution)
nettoyage des lieux d'un déversement [correct, masculine noun]; nettoyage en cas de déversement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Coût social de la pollution par les hydrocarbures : l'exemple de l'Amoco Cadiz, Brest, 1984, p. 119.
OBS: Ou encore : "nettoyage par suite, à la suite, d'un déversement". A éviter : "nettoyage d'un déversement".