English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
terrapin [correct]
OBS: The terms turtle, terrapin and tortoise are confusingly applied, generally without regard to family classification. An attempt was once made to restrict the term terrapin to freshwater, especially edible, species, tortoise to the strictly terrestrial forms and turtle to marine species, but this arrangement is rarely followed. Turtle is usually used as an inclusive term for any representative of the order.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
tortue américaine [correct, feminine noun]