English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Gopher tortoise [correct]
DEF: A burrowing land tortoise of the coastal region of the southern U. S. whose shell attains the length of a foot or more and whose eggs and flesh are used as food.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
gophère polyphème [masculine noun]
OBS: gopher : Emprunté à l'anglais d'Amérique gopher, nom de divers animaux fouisseurs : genre de tortue terrestre du sud des États-Unis.