English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
plastron [correct]
DEF: The ventral part of the shell of a tortoise or turtle.
CONT: The turtle shell has a top (carapace) and a bottom (plastron). The carapace and plastron are bony structures that usually join one another along each side of the body, creating a rigid skeletal box.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
plastron [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La carapace [d'une tortue] se divise en 2 éléments, la dossière et le plastron, reliés par les ponts.
Spanish (Reptiles y anfibios)
peto [correct, masculine noun]; plastrón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte inferior del caparazón de los quelonios.
CONT: El caparazón es la parte más distintiva de una tortuga y constituye una placa única que protege a estos reptiles de sus depredadores. [...] La parte dorsal del caparazón es conocida como espaldar, mientras que la ventral se denomina peto.