English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
sponged decoration
OBS: Decorating pottery by sponging.
OBS: Sponging. The technique of applying a colour or a glaze by dabbing it on to the body with a sponge so as to create a mottled effect after firing. It was done with a single colour, or with several, as in tortoiseshell ware.
French (Techniques de la céramique)
décor au moyen de l'éponge [proposal, masculine noun]; décor à l'éponge [proposal, masculine noun]