English (Chronology; Petrography)
Sarmatian [correct, noun]
DEF: A European geologic stage of the Upper Miocene epoch, occurring after the Tortonian and before the Pontian.
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie)
Sarmatien [correct, masculine noun]