English (Criminology)
thumbscrew [correct]; thumbscrews [correct]
DEF: an old instrument of torture by which one or both thumbs were compressed.
French (Criminologie)
poucettes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Corde au chaînette qui servait à serrer ensemble les deux pouces d'un prisonnier.