English (Military Training; General Conduct of Military Operations)
resistance to interrogation [correct, officially approved]; R2I [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] name for a set of techniques taught to UK [United Kingdom], USA and other NATO [North Atlantic Treaty Organisation] soldiers ostensibly to help them, after capture by the enemy, to resist interrogation techniques such as humiliation and torture.
OBS: The trainees undergo practices such as hooding, sleep deprivation, time disorientation, prolonged nakedness, sexual humiliation and deprivation of warmth, water and food.
OBS: resistance to interrogation; R2I: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
résistance à l'interrogation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: résistance à l'interrogation; RI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.