English (Mineralogy)
twist disclination [correct]
DEF: [A structural deformation caused by rotation] around either of the two axes perpendicular to [the axis of a torus or sphere. ]
OBS: Disclinations ... are defects in warped or twisted materials. Unlike a related defect, the dislocation, they do not appear in ordinary crystals, but they abound in thin periodic structures such as virus shells.
French (Minéralogie)
désinclinaison de torsion [feminine noun]
CONT: Par des rotations autour de l'un des deux axes perpendiculaires à l'axe de la sphère ou du tore, on obtient des désinclinaisons de torsion.
OBS: Les désinclinaisons [...] apparaissent dans les structures cristallines qui ont subi un gauchissement ou une torsion. Contrairement aux dislocations qui sont des défauts de la même famille, les désinclinaisons n'apparaissent pas dans les cristaux normaux, mais dans les structures fines périodiques, comme les enveloppes des virus.