English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
toroid [correct, standardized]; torus [correct]
DEF: A solid or surface of revolution, generated by the rotation of a circle (the generant), about an axis (the toroid axis) external to the circle and situated in its plane.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: torus : tori in the plural.
OBS: toroid: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
tore [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Solide ou surface de révolution engendré(e) par la rotation d'un cercle (cercle générateur) autour d'un axe extérieur au cercle et situé dans son plan.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: tore : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Geometría descriptiva; Engranajes y ruedas de fricción)
toro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sólido engendrado por un círculo que gira alrededor de una recta situada fuera de éste, pero en su mismo plano.