English (Aeroindustry)
torus casing [correct]
OBS: the rotating assembly consists of a centrifugal compressor housed in a scroll casing on a common shaft with an axial-flow turbine, which is housed in a torus casing, and an intermediate housing.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
carter torique