English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
margo [correct]
DEF: That portion of the pit membrane which supports the pit torus, i. e. the membrane exclusive of the torus.
OBS: Applicable only to those coniferous species that have bordered pits with tori.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
marge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la membrane d'une ponctuation qui supporte le torus : c.-à-d. toute la membrane à l'exception du torus.
OBS: Ceci ne s'applique qu'aux conifères qui ont des ponctuations aréolées avec des torus.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
margen [correct]