English (Atomic Physics)
plasma column [correct]
CONT: This [closed system] design attempts to improve plasma confinement by bending the plasma column into a torus, or doughnut shape, thus eliminating the ends.
French (Physique atomique)
colonne de plasma [correct]
CONT: Instabilité à coques: instabilité magnétodynamique qui se développe parfois dans une colonne mince de plasma transportant un fort courant.