English (Nuclear Physics)
multipole configuration [correct, standardized]; multipolar configuration
DEF: A configuration with a toroidal magnetic field and n rings, carrying parallel toroidal currents and placed inside the torus where they are either fixed on supports or levitated. These rings create a multipolar field(quadrupolar if n=2, octopolar if n=4) which, superimposed on the initial confining magnetic field produces a minimum-average-B configuration.
OBS: multipole configuration: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
configuration multipolaire [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Configuration à champ magnétique toroïdal et n anneaux parcourus par des courants toroïdaux de même sens et placés à l'intérieur du tore où ils sont maintenus soit par des supports soit par lévitation. Ces anneaux créent un champ multipolaire (quadripolaire si n = 2, octopolaire si n = 4) se superposant au champ magnétique initial de confinement pour réaliser une configuration à champ minimal en moyenne.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.