English (Botany)
receptacle
OBS: The end of a pedicel or one-flowered peduncle which bears the floral organs, also known as torus; in compositae, the apex of the pedicel upon which the flowers are inserted.
French (Botanique)
réceptacle [masculine noun]
Spanish (Botánica)
receptáculo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extremo dilatado del pedicelo o pedúnculo, donde se asientan otras partes de la flor.