English (Spacecraft)
polyhedral spacecraft [correct]
CONT: ESSA VII 16 Aug 68.... Seventh spacecraft in the TIROS Operational System(TOS) series and seventeenth in the TIROS series. ESSA VII was successfully launched into the desired orbit. The 340-pound polyhedral spacecraft carried two Advanced Vidicon Camera Systems(AVCS) to obtain daily global cloud photos and a flat plate radiometer to measure the heat balance of the atmosphere.
French (Engins spatiaux)
engin spatial polyédrique [masculine noun]