English (Spacecraft)
transfer orbit stage [correct]; TOS [correct]
CONT: The TOS will boost spacecraft and payloads from the Shuttle's low Earth orbit to geosynchronous transfer orbit.
French (Engins spatiaux)
étage d'orbite de transfert [correct, masculine noun]