English (Animal Diseases)
turkey rhinotracheitis [correct]; turkey coryza [correct]
DEF: An upper respiratory tract disease, probably caused by Bordetella avium, occurring in turkey poults under conditions of stress, particularly poor ventilation. There is sneezing, a mucoid rhinotracheitis and collapse of the trachea. Secondary airsacculitis and pericarditis are common. Mortality is often as high as 25%.
French (Maladies des animaux)
coryza de la dinde [correct, masculine noun]; rhinotrachéite de la dinde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Syndrome respiratoire dont la cause principale serait la bactérie Alcaligenes faecalis.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
coriza del pavo [correct, feminine noun]; coriza del guajolote [correct, Honduras, Mexico, El Salvador]