English (Parasitoses)
ascariosis [correct]; ascaridiosis [correct]; ascariasis [correct]
DEF: A human infection by the roundworm Ascaris lumbricoides, which is found in the small intestine, causing colicky pains and diarrhea, especially in children.
OBS: On ingestion, the larvae migrate from the intestine to the lungs, where they cause a pneumonitis, and then to the trachea, esophagus, and intestine, where they mature. If adult worms are present in sufficient number, they may cause intestinal obstruction
French (Parasitoses)
ascaridiose [correct, feminine noun]; ascaridiase [correct, feminine noun]; lombricose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des manifestations pathologiques dues au parasitisme d'un organisme humain par des vers ronds de l'ordre des Nématodes : Ascaris lumbricoides.
Spanish (Parasitosis)
ascariasis [correct, feminine noun]