English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
tracheostomy tube [correct]
DEF: A flexible tube surgically inserted into an opening into the trachea, to maintain an adequate airway.
CONT: The lung defenses against infection are compromised by thermal and chemical injury to the airway epithelium as well as by the presence of an endotracheal or tracheostomy tube.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
canule de trachéostomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tube flexible introduit dans une stomie (ouverture) pratiquée dans la trachée.