English (Worms and Related Organisms; Veterinary Medicine)
gapeworm [correct]; gape-worm [correct]
CONT: Syngamus trachea, a small roundworm which infects the trachea of birds.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Médecine vétérinaire)
syngame trachéal [correct, masculine noun]; ver rouge des volailles [correct, masculine noun]; ver fourchu des volailles [correct, masculine noun]; syngame [correct, masculine noun]; baille-bec [masculine noun]
OBS: Syngamus trachea, strongle parasite de la trachée de l'oiseau. La maladie s'appelle syngamose ou maladie du baîllement.