English (Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery)
tracheostomy [correct]
DEF: The surgical formation of an opening in the trachea.
CONT: Endotracheal intubation may be performed either via the translaryngeal route through the nose or mouth or via a tracheostomy.
French (Chirurgie ORL)
trachéostomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incision chirurgicale de la trachée qui est abouchée à la peau.
Spanish (Cirugía en otorrinolaringología)
traqueostomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la creación de una abertura en la traquea para la respiración.
OBS: Esta abertura puede ser temporal, en el caso de una laringectomía parcial, o permanente, en el caso de una laringectomía total.