English (Animal Diseases; Poultry Production)
gapeworm infection
CONT: Gapes is caused by the roundworm designated Syngamus trachealis which attaches to the mucous membrane of the trachea and causes severe inflammatory changes.
CONT: This parasite produces the condition commonly known as "gapes" because infested chickens "gape" and show difficulty in breathing.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des volailles)
syngamose [feminine noun]
DEF: Helminthose respiratoire due à la présence dans la trachée de syngames, Nématodes de l'espèce Syngamus trachea; se traduit essentiellement par de la dyspée, avec bâillement et accès de suffocation.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de aves)
singamosis [correct, feminine noun]