English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
endotracheal tube [correct]; endotracheal airway [correct]
DEF: An artificial airway placed in the trachea and inserted via the mouth [orothracheal] or nose [nasotracheal].
OBS: artificial airway. A cylindrical device inserted into the nose, mouth or trachea, through which spontaneous or artificial respiration may be attained or improved.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
sonde d'intubation endotrachéale [correct, feminine noun]; tube trachéal [correct, masculine noun]; sonde trachéale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil tubulaire destiné à être introduit, sans effraction, dans la trachée, par voie buccale [tube orotrachéal] ou nasale [tube nasotrachéal].
OBS: La sonde d'intubation endotrachéale est utilisée pour pallier à une défaillance de la fonction respiratoire, notamment en réanimation et au cours de l'anesthésie générale.