English (Morphology and General Physiology; Respiratory Tract)
carina of trachea [correct]; tracheal carina [correct]
DEF: The ridge separating the openings of the right and left main bronchi at their junction with the trachea.
PHR: carina of trachea : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A06.3.01.009: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Voies respiratoires)
carène de la trachée [correct, feminine noun]; carène trachéale [correct, feminine noun]; éperon trachéal [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Crête médiane antéro-postérieure qui sépare, au niveau de la bifurcation trachéale, les orifices supérieurs des bronches souches droite et gauche.
OBS: carène de la trachée : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A06.3.01.009 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Vías respiratorias)
carina braqueal [correct, feminine noun]