English (Respiratory System)
bronchus [correct]
DEF: Either of the two primary divisions of the trachea that lead respectively into the right and the left lung and that are structurally similar to the trachea.
DEF: One of the primary branches of the trachea or such of its branches within the lung as contain cartilage in their walls.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
bronche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conduit semi-rigide destiné au transfert de l'air entre la trachée et les alvéoles pulmonaires. [...] Chez l'homme, la trachée se divise en deux bronches, droit et gauche, au niveau de la cinquième vertèbre dorsale. [...] Chaque bronche pénètre dans le poumon correspondant, où elle se divise en de multiples branches qui se terminent dans les lobules pulmonaires.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio)
bronquio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conducto que comunica la tráquea con cada pulmón.