English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory Tract)
stridor [correct]; stridulous breathing [correct]
DEF: The loud, harsh, vibrating sound produced by partial obstruction of the larynx or trachea.
OBS: In lesser degrees, this will be inspiratory only, but in more severe degrees, both inspiratory and expiratory.
OBS: The term "stridor" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Voies respiratoires)
stridor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit inspiratoire (parfois expiratoire) aigu, provoqué notamment par une obstruction incomplète du larynx ou de la trachée.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Vías respiratorias)
estridor [correct, masculine noun]