English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
grunting [correct]
CONT: The trachea is unspecialized, lacking a syrinx and its intrinsic muscles, and as a result they are voiceless except for hissing and grunting.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
grognement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par conséquent, ces oiseaux sont pratiquement aphones, quoiqu'ils puissent émettre des sifflements et des grognements.
Spanish (Aves; Comportamiento animal)
graznido [masculine noun]