English (Symptoms (Medicine))
characteristic sputum [correct]
OBS: sputum : matter ejected from the lungs, bronchi, and trachea, through the mouth.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
expectoration caractéristique [correct, feminine noun]; crachat caractéristique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: crachat : Substance (...) que l'on rejette par la bouche. (Elle peut provenir des voies respiratoires inférieures ou supérieures.) [Syn. expectoration]