English (Birds)
sternal cavity [correct]
CONT: Some researchers feel that the special structure of the trachea explains the peculiar song of some cranes, in which the trachea, which is coiled up in the sternal cavity, is longer than the bird itself.
French (Oiseaux)
cavité sternale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En effet, chez certaines espèces, la trachée enroulée dans la cavité sternale est plus longue que l'oiseau lui-même.