English (The Thyroid)
Riedel thyroiditis [correct]; Riedel disease [correct]; Riedel struma [correct]; invasive fibrous thyroiditis [correct]
DEF: A rare chronic type of autoimmune thyroiditis characterized by a proliferation, fibrosing, inflammatory process that involves usually one but sometimes both lobes, with adhesions to the trachea and other adjacent structures.
French (Thyroïde)
thyroïdite fibreuse de Riedel [correct, feminine noun]; thyroïdite de Riedel [correct, feminine noun]; maladie ligneuse de Riedel [feminine noun]
CONT: Pathologie rare mais grave, la thyroïdite fibreuse de Riedel se caractérise par une augmentation de volume de la thyroïde qui, de plus, durcit. Ce tissu dur envahit les tissus environnants. Comme elle exerce une compression sur la trachée, elle provoque des troubles respiratoires majeurs.