English (International Relations; National and International Economics)
economic warfare [correct]; economic war [correct]
DEF: The manipulation of an enemy's foreign trade by means of boycotts, embargoes and financial controls. More direct measures such as a blockade or a "quarantine" are acts of war and therefore usually occur in association with armed conflict.
French (Relations internationales; Économie nationale et internationale)
guerre économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'interdiction de tout recours à la guerre dans les relations internationales, la condamnation des responsables des crimes de guerre collectifs, les nouvelles méthodes de guerre économique, telles que la confiscation des biens privés ennemis [...] ont bouleversé le système du droit classique.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Economía nacional e internacional)
guerra económica [correct, feminine noun]