English (Pricing Theory; Marketing Research; Agricultural Economics)
guaranteed price [correct]; support price [correct]
CONT: The first stage [of market development methods] is usually conducted by a small team, composed of Wheat Board personnel, staff in Wheat Board overseas offices, and Canadian trade commissioners. The team records the following types of information for each market area or country visited : government policies in regard to grains : import controls, tariffs, support prices, subsidies and long-range land utilization programs.
French (Théorie des prix; Étude du marché; Économie agricole)
prix de soutien [correct, masculine noun]; prix garanti [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prix déterminé dans un système d'organisation des marchés, notamment pour les produits agricoles.
OBS: Les mesures de soutien des prix mises en place par l'État visent à protéger les producteurs en leur assurant un certain revenu. Le prix de soutien peut être un prix fixe, un prix minimum ou un prix moyen établi pour la totalité d'une production ou pour une partie de celle-ci seulement.
Spanish (Teoría de fijación de precios; Estudio del mercado; Economía agrícola)
precio garantizado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Precio determinado en un sistema de organización de mercados, en particular para los productos agrícolas, para garantizar la remuneración del productor.