English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management); Foreign Trade)
unilateral arrangement [correct, standardized]
DEF: An arrangement whereby one party recognizes or accepts the conformity assessment results of another party.
OBS: unilateral arrangement : term relating to conformity assessment and facilitation of trade. Conformity assessment is a subject field that includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies. Terms and definitions applicable to trade policy are intended not only to standardize usage within the conformity assessment community, but also to help policy makers concerned with the facilitation of trade within regulatory and international treaty frameworks.
OBS: unilateral arrangement: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Commerce extérieur)
arrangement unilatéral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Arrangement selon lequel une partie reconnaît ou accepte les résultats de l'évaluation de la conformité obtenus par une autre partie.
OBS: arrangement unilatéral : terme relatif à l'évaluation de la conformité et à la facilitation du commerce. L'évaluation de la conformité est un domaine qui comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité. Les termes et définitions applicables à la politique du commerce sont destinés non seulement à en normaliser l'usage au sein de la communauté de l'évaluation de la conformité, mais aussi à assister les dirigeants concernés par la facilitation du commerce dans le cadre de la réglementation et des traités internationaux.
OBS: arrangement unilatéral : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).