English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Insurance)
credit insurance policy [correct]
CONT: Certain Canadian banks operate specialized trade finance subsidiaries who utilize EDC credit insurance policy, which provides 90 percent insurance coverage for both short and medium-term credits.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Assurances)
police d'assurance-crédit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines banques canadiennes exploitent des filiales spécialisées dans le financement du commerce, qui utilisent la police d'assurance-crédit de la Société pour l'expansion des exportations (SEE), laquelle assure à 90% les crédits à court et à moyen termes.