English (Meteorology)
bise [correct]; bize [correct]
DEF: A dry, usually rather cold N. or N. E. wind, blowing across parts of Switzerland, N. Italy and S. France, similar in nature to the "mistral" and the "tramontana. "
OBS: It occurs most frequently in spring, when it may bring bright sunny weather, and is also common in winter when it may bring snow. It can cause harmful frosts in spring.
French (Météorologie)
bise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vent nord ou nord-est qui souffle dans les régions montagneuses de France et de Suisse.
CONT: C'est un vent froid, modérément fort et généralement sec. La bise est la plus fréquente au printemps lorsqu'elle apporte habituellement du temps ensoleillé et en hiver lorsqu'elle amène un ciel très nuageux et des chutes de neige ou de grêle [...]
Spanish (Meteorología)
bise [masculine noun]; brisa [feminine noun]
DEF: Viento frío y relativamente seco del norte al nordeste que sopla en las regiones montañosas de Francia y Suiza.