English (Laws and Legal Documents; Offences and crimes; Weapon Systems)
red-flag law [correct]; red flag law [correct]
CONT: With one mass shooting after another in recent years, political leaders have debated how to take preventive action without trampling on constitutional rights. Some states have tried, and more have debated, enacting measures called red flag laws, which are intended to restrict potentially dangerous people rather than dangerous weapons.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Infractions et crimes; Systèmes d'armes)
loi du drapeau rouge [feminine noun]; loi «drapeau rouge» [feminine noun]
CONT: Loi « drapeau rouge ». [...] Les personnes qui se font imposer une interdiction d'urgence (drapeau rouge) pourraient devoir : résigner leurs armes à feu aux services policiers; se faire saisir temporairement leurs armes à feu de façon urgente avec une ordonnance des tribunaux.