English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Mass Transit)
tramway [correct]; tram [correct]
DEF: A system of public transport that uses electricity to move a vehicle along rails laid down in the streets of a city.
OBS: tramway : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Voies ferrées; Transports en commun)
tramway [correct, masculine noun]; tram [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chemin de fer urbain, établi au moyen de rails posés, sans saillie, sur le profil de la rue.
OBS: tramway : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Vías férreas; Transporte público)
tranvía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de transporte público sobre vías en las calles de una ciudad que funciona con electricidad.
OBS: tranvía: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.