English (Overhead Cableways; Mass Transit)
aerial tramway [correct, standardized]; aerial tram [correct]; aerial ropeway [correct]; teleferic [correct]; telepheric [correct]; teleferry
DEF: A system for hauling passengers ... in vehicles suspended from a cable or cables supported by a series of towers, hangers, or the like; used over canyons, between mountain peaks, etc.
OBS: Aerial tramways can also be found in cities.
OBS: aerial tramway : term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: aerial tramway : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transporteurs aériens sur câbles; Transports en commun)
téléphérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; téléférique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de transport par cabine suspendue à un câble, en montagne surtout.
OBS: On retrouve des téléphériques en zone urbaine également.
OBS: téléphérique : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: téléphérique : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transportadores aéreos por cable; Transporte público)
teleférico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instalación para el transporte aéreo de personas o materiales con vehículos suspendidos de uno o varios cables.
CONT: Los teleféricos se emplean para el transporte en terrenos accidentados, en aquellos casos en que la construcción de una carretera o el tendido de una vía férrea son imposibles o resultarían muy costosos.