English (Transport of Goods; Trucking (Road Transport))
signature service [correct]
DEF: A service designed to provide continuous responsibility for the custody of shipments in transit, so named because a signature is required from each person handling the shipment at each stage of its transit from origin to destination.
OBS: Term used in the Express Traffic Reporting and Accounting System (XTRAS) of Canadian National Railways.
French (Transport de marchandises; Camionnage)
transmission de colis contre signature [correct, feminine noun]; transmission des valeurs contre signature [feminine noun]
OBS: Transmission de colis contre signature : terme utilisé dans le système Comptabilité de la gestion centralisée du traffic messageries (XTRAS) du Canadien National.