English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Pellegrini's disease [correct]; Pellegrini-Stieda disease [correct]; Stieda's disease [correct]
DEF: A condition characterized by a semilunar bony formation in the upper portion of the medial lateral ligament of the knee, due to traumatism.
OBS: This condition, known as Pellegrini’s disease, is not a disease. The term Stieda’s fracture, used to refer to the injury resulting in ossification of the medial lateral ligament, is also inappropriate. A calcific density may be seen before ossification develops. It would seem more appropriate to speak of Pellegrini’s ossification or lesion.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
maladie de Pellegrini-Stieda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ossification post-traumatique du ligament latéral interne du genou, se traduisant par une opacité lamellaire en parenthèse qui coiffe le condyle fémoral interne. [D'après TRIAR, 1974, vol. 3. p. 218.]
OBS: Il ne s'agit pas d'une maladie, mais plutôt d'une atteinte ligamentaire. Le terme fracture de Stieda, employé pour désigner le traumatisme entraînant une ossification du ligament latéral interne, est également impropre. Une calcification peut précéder l'ossification. Il serait plus juste de parler d'ossification ou de lésion de Pellegrini-Stieda.