English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Ptolemaic system [correct]; Ptolemaic model [correct]
CONT: The Ptolemaic system is a geocentric cosmology; that is, it starts by assuming that Earth is stationary and at the centre of the universe. The "natural" expectation for ancient societies was that the heavenly bodies(Sun, Moon, planets, and stars) must travel in uniform motion along the most "perfect" path possible, a circle.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
système de Ptolémée [correct, masculine noun]