English (Ballistics)
maximum range [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; extreme range [former designation, correct]
DEF: The greatest distance a projectile can travel. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel. ]
DEF: The greatest distance a weapon can fire without consideration of dispersion. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: maximum range: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
French (Balistique)
portée maximale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; portée maximum [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance la plus grande que peut parcourir un projectile. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.]
DEF: La plus grande distance à laquelle une arme peut tirer en dehors de toutes considérations sur la dispersion. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: portée maximale; portée maximum : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: portée maximale : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Balística)
alcance máximo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La mayor distancia a la que un arma puede disparar sin tener en cuenta la dispersión.