English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
transmission path delay [correct, standardized]; one-way propagation time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time required for a bit to travel between the two most distant data stations in a bus network.
OBS: transmission path delay; one-way propagation time: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
temps de propagation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau en bus, temps mis par un bit pour parcourir la distance entre les deux stations de données les plus éloignées l'une de l'autre.
OBS: temps de propagation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Internet y telemática)
tiempo de propagación [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de propagación en un sentido [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de propagación en un solo sentido [correct, masculine noun]