English (Security Devices; Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
travelling lock [correct, officially approved]; travel lock [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The lock that prevents the main armament from moving vertically while the vehicle is in motion.
OBS: travelling lock; travel lock : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
verrou de route [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Verrou empêchant le mouvement vertical de l'arme principale pendant le déplacement du véhicule.
OBS: verrou de route : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.