English (Official Documents; Citizenship and Immigration)
interim passport [correct]
DEF: A limited validity passport issued to a person who has to travel while his/her regular passport is held at a mission for inclusion of a visa.
French (Documents officiels; Citoyenneté et immigration)
passeport transitoire [correct, masculine noun]; passeport intérimaire [avoid, deceptive cognate, masculine noun]
DEF: Passeport à durée de validité limitée délivré à une personne qui doit voyager pendant que son passeport ordinaire est retenu par une mission pour l'obtention d'un visa.
Spanish (Documentos oficiales; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
pasaporte provisional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la Representación Diplomática o la Oficina Consular podrá expedirle un pasaporte provisional, con las características y validez determinadas reglamentariamente.