English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Operations (Air Forces))
jink [correct, noun, officially approved]; jink manoeuvre [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A platform manoeuvre that briefly changes the direction of travel but does not change the overall route.
OBS: The change in direction is less than 90 degrees.
OBS: jink; jink manoeuvre: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
manœuvre brusque d'évitement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Manœuvre d'une plateforme pour faire un changement de direction bref sans changer l'itinéraire global.
OBS: Le changement de direction est de moins de 90 degrés.
OBS: manœuvre brusque d'évitement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.