English (Keyboard Instruments)
key bed [correct]; key-bed [correct]; keybed [correct]
CONT: The keyboard is ... mounted onto the main body of the piano by sliding it onto the key bed.
CONT: The haptic feedback is the sensorial perception that occurs when the pianist makes contact with a piano key or depresses the different pedals, including a wide variety of elements such as the resistance that the keys offer to be depressed, the length of the keys’ movement until they reach the key-bed, the deceleration of the keys when they reach the key-bed, the differences in resistance through the key travel, the texture of the keys’ surface, and others.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
plateau de clavier [correct, masculine noun]