English (National and International Economics; Financial and Budgetary Management)
personal expenditure on consumer goods and services [correct]
DEF: The sum of expenditures on consumer durable, semi-durable and non-durable goods and consumer services. Travel expenditures of Canadians abroad are included and travel expenditures of foreigners in Canada are subtracted. The category also includes the operating expenses of universities, churches, labour unions, charitable institutions and other private non-commercial organizations, which are treated as "associations of individuals" in the accounts. Purchases of used goods are excluded although services to facilitate transactions in used goods are included.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépenses personnelles en biens et services de consommation [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Somme des dépenses en biens de consommation durables, semi durables et non durables et en services de consommation. Les dépenses de voyage des Canadiens à l'étranger sont comprises et les dépenses de voyage des étrangers au Canada en sont déduites. Comprend aussi les dépenses de fonctionnement des universités, églises, syndicats, organisations de charité et autres organismes privés à but non lucratif traités comme des «associations de particuliers» dans les comptes. Les achats de biens usagés sont exclus mais les frais de service afférents à l'achat sont compris.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
gasto de consumo personal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gasto de Consumo Personal. En las cuentas nacionales se define como las compras de bienes y servicios realizadas por las familias de un país.