English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
avalanche probe [correct]; probe [correct, noun, officially approved]; avalanche probe pole [correct]; probe pole [correct]
DEF: A [long, thin] ... pole that is used for locating buried avalanche victims in avalanche debris.
CONT: Take out your probe and check the snowdepth. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
CONT: Probes come in a variety of lengths, from around 220 cm to 600 cm and are made from different materials [e.g.] ... aluminium ... steel.
CONT: Probes for backcountry travel are collapsible into sections of about 0. 5 m. Probes in rescue packs or on snowmobiles may have section lengths up to 1 m, and those that can be moved by truck to an accident site may be in one piece. For very deep burials, it is possible to combine numerous sections of collapsible probes into very long probes.
CONT: ... Carbon Pro [are] the finest backcountry ski poles on earth. Features ... Carbon Fiber lower shafts quickly screw together to form a highly effective avalanche probe pole.
OBS: Probes may also be used to locate strong and weak layers within the snowpack and thereby obtain a qualitative feel for structure with depth.
OBS: probe: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: avalanche probe: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
sonde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sonde à avalanche [correct, feminine noun]; sonde d'avalanches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longue tige que l'on enfonce dans la neige afin de localiser une victime ensevelie.
CONT: Utilisez votre sonde pour vérifier l'épaisseur du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: La sonde [...] sert à préciser rapidement et exactement l'emplacement [de la victime d'avalanche] et à connaître la profondeur d'ensevelissement.
OBS: sonde : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
OBS: sonde d'avalanches : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.