English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
Eyring formula [correct]
DEF: A formula proposed for the period of reverberation of an enclosure, taking into account the time required for waves to travel between successive reflections.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
formule d'Eyring [correct, feminine noun]; relation d'Eyring [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les formules de Sabine, d'Eyring et de Millington sont les trois formules de base de la réverbération et [...] sont universellement utilisées dans les calculs des salles.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
fórmula de Eyring [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] fórmula de Eyring […] es la más utilizada en estudios acústicos de salas y es aplicable cuando la distribución de materiales absorbentes es uniforme y se conocen con exactitud los coeficientes de absorción. Los resultados que da son precisos.