English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
good [correct, see observation, adjective, officially approved]
CONT: Avalanche conditions are good; avalanches are infrequent but possible. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A rating taken from the Backcountry Avalanche Advisory. It indicates that : avalanche conditions are good. Backcountry travellers must use normal caution during their travels. Avalanches are infrequent but possible. Appropriate conditions for informed backcountry travel are present.
OBS: good: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
bonnes [correct, see observation, adjective, officially approved]
CONT: Les conditions avalancheuses sont bonnes; les avalanches sont peu fréquentes mais possibles. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Indice tiré de l'Avis de sécurité - Avalanches dans l'arrière-pays. L'indice indique que les conditions avalancheuses sont bonnes, qu'il faut exercer une prudence normale dans les choix d'itinéraire, qu'il y a des avalanches peu fréquentes mais possibles et que les conditions sont appropriées pour les usagers bien informés concernant le choix d'itinéraires dans l'arrière-pays.
OBS: bonnes : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.