English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
poor [correct, see observation, adjective, officially approved]
CONT: Avalanche conditions are poor; avalanches are occurring frequently. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A rating taken from the Backcountry Avalanche Advisory. It indicates that avalanche conditions are poor. Travelling in backcountry is not recommended. Avalanches are occurring frequently. Inappropriate conditions for backcountry travel without extensive avalanche training and experience.
OBS: poor: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
mauvaises [correct, see observation, adjective, officially approved]
CONT: Les conditions avalancheuses sont mauvaises. Les avalanches sont fréquentes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Indice tiré de l'Avis de sécurité - Avalanches dans l'arrière-pays. L'indice indique que les conditions avalancheuses sont mauvaises et que les déplacements dans l'arrière-pays sont déconseillés. Qu'il y a des avalanches fréquentes. Les conditions sont inappropriées pour les déplacements dans l'arrière-pays pour les usagers sans formation et expérience approfondies en matière d'avalanches.
OBS: mauvaises : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.