English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
serious [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: Avalanche conditions are serious; avalanches will occur with human and other triggers. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A rating taken from the Backcountry Avalanche Advisory. It indicates that avalanche conditions are serious. Backcountry travellers must use extra caution during their travels. Avalanches will occur with human and other triggers. Avalanche training and experience are essential for safe backcountry travel.
OBS: serious: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
sérieuses [correct, see observation, adjective, officially approved]
CONT: Les conditions avalancheuses sont sérieuses. Il y a déclenchements d'avalanches probables par intervention humaine ou de façon naturelle. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Indice tiré de l'Avis de sécurité - Avalanches dans l'arrière-pays. L'indice indique que les conditions avalancheuses sont sérieuses, qu'il faut exercer une prudence accrue dans le choix d'itinéraires et que des déclenchements d'avalanches par intervention humaine ou de façon naturelle sont probables. Des connaissances et de l'expérience sont essentielles pour des déplacements sécuritaires dans l'arrière-pays.
OBS: sérieuses : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.