English (Family Law (common law); Social Services and Social Work)
probationary adoption [correct]
CONT: Children within the probationary period of adoption will travel on their own passport. A child under 16 years of age requires the following document to obtain a passport... a letter from the provincial superintendent of Child Welfare, or a recognized agency in the province of Quebec, stating that the child is under probationary adoption and may accompany the future parents outside Canada.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Services sociaux et travail social)
adoption provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.