English (Commercial Aviation)
travel agent [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any entity which is authorized, inter alia, to sell air transport services on behalf of a carrier, except when acting as the carrier’s general sales agent.
OBS: travel agent : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale)
agent de voyages [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute personne morale qui est autorisée, entre autres, à vendre des services de transport aérien au nom d'un transporteur, sauf quand elle agit comme agent général de vente du transporteur.
OBS: agent de voyages : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
agente de viajes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entidad autorizada, entre otras cosas, a vender servicios de transporte aéreo en nombre de un transportista, excepto cuando actúe como agente general de venta del transportista.
OBS: agente de viajes: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).