English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
composite allowance [correct, officially approved]
CONT: For each full calendar day in travel status... when commercial accommodation is authorized and used, an employee shall be paid a composite allowance... as reimbursement for his reasonable costs for meals and incidental expenses.
OBS: composite allowance: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité mixte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: indemnité mixte : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, indemnité qu'un employé perçoit correspondant aux jours qu'il passe en voyage en logeant dans un établissement commercial.