English (Employment Benefits; Public Service)
transportation allowance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [An] allowance paid to employees when required to work other than normal hours and who must travel to or from their homes when convenient public transportation or other transportation facilities are not available.
OBS: transportation allowance: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Avantages sociaux; Fonction publique)
indemnité de transport [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; indemnité de déplacement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remboursement des frais de transport d'[un employé qui est tenu] de travailler en dehors de ses heures de travail normales et qui ne peut emprunter d'autres moyens ou des moyens commodes de transport public pour voyager à destination ou en provenance de son domicile.
OBS: indemnité de transport : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Beneficios sociales; Función pública)
subsidio de transporte [masculine noun]