English (Employment Benefits; Public Service; Military Administration)
home leave travel allowance [correct, officially approved]; HLTA [correct, officially approved]; home leave travel assistance [avoid, see observation]
OBS: The term "home leave travel assistance" is to be avoided because it is not the correct name for this kind of allowance.
OBS: home leave travel allowance; HLTA : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Avantages sociaux; Fonction publique; Administration militaire)
indemnité de retour au domicile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IRD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: indemnité de retour au domicile; IRD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.