English (Lubrication Technology)
direct-reading ferrography [correct]
CONT: Direct-reading ferrography magnetically separates wear particles and optically measures the quantity of large and small particles present in the oil sample. Using results from direct-reading ferrography that indicate the rate, intensity and severity of wear..., machine wear baselines can be established and trends in wear conditions can be monitored. If there is a significant increase in the wear trend levels, a detailed analytical ferrography should be performed.
French (Tribologie)
ferrographie à lecture directe [correct, feminine noun]