English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
trend reversal [correct]; reversal of trend [correct]
CONT: Several analysts were asked to report on their favorite current technical indicators, and they presented a variety of ideas on signal watching. Jim Kneafsey of the Cambridge Commodities Corp. has developed the "Cambridge hook", a method of using various market data to determine whether trend reversals are likely.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
renversement de tendance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les analystes techniques reçoivent des signaux d'achat de la part des titres sensibles aux taux d'intérêt et un nombre élevé d'actions se négocie présentement près de leur moyenne mobile de 200 jours, ce qui est traditionnellement un signe de renversement de tendance.